Cassian Fountain Grass

Companion Items/
Varieties

 

Little Bunny Fountain Grass

Feathertop Fountain Grass

 'Hameln's Fountain Grass'

 'Black Fountain Grass'

 'Standard Fountain Grass'

Weserbergland Fountain Grass

 

 

Common Name: 'Cassian Fountain Grass'
Botanical Name: Pennisetum alopecuroides 'Cassian'
Plant Type: Ornamental Grass
USDA Hardiness Zone: 7
AHS Heat Zone:  
Light Requirements: Full Sun
Water Usage: Medium
Soil Type: Well-Drained
Height: 1 to 2 feet
Spread: 1-1/2 feet
Season of Bloom: August to September
Bloom Color: Beige
Deciduous/Evergreen: Deciduous
Native TX Plant: Adapted
Wildlife Value:  

 
A dwarf fountain grass. Excellent thick foliage with distinct golden orange fall color.


Growing Tips