Dwarf Wax Myrtle

Companion Items/
Varieties

 

 'Wax Myrtle'

 

 

Common Name: 'Dwarf Wax Myrtle'
Botanical Name: Myrica pusilla
Plant Type: Shrub
USDA Hardiness Zone: 4
AHS Heat Zone:  
Light Requirements: Full Sun; Partial Shade; Full Shade
Water Usage: Medium
Soil Type: Well-Drained; Moderate; Poor
Height: 3 to 4 feet
Spread: 4 to 5 feet
Season of Bloom:  
Bloom Color:  
Deciduous/Evergreen: Evergreen
Native TX Plant: Native
Wildlife Value: Birds

 
A delightful smaller version of the tree form Wax Myrtle. Aromatic leaves and pale blue berries. Makes a nice low hedge.