Maiden Grass

Companion Items/
Varieties

 'Variegated Japanese Silver Grass'

 'Dwarf Maiden Grass'

'Morning Light Maiden Grass'

 'Zebra Grass'

Cabaret Maiden Grass

Evergreen Miscanthus

Graziella Miscanthus

Sarabande Japanese Silver Grass

Japanese Silver Grass

Little Dot Miscanthus

Porcupine Grass

Red Silver Maiden Grass

Silver Feather Grass

Nippon Dwarf Maiden Grass

Yaku Jima Silver Grass

 
Common Name: 'Maiden Grass'
Botanical Name: Miscanthus sinensis 'Gracillimus'
Plant Type: Ornamental Grass
USDA Hardiness Zone: 1
AHS Heat Zone:  
Light Requirements: Full Sun
Water Usage: Medium
Soil Type: Well-Drained
Height: 6 to 7 feet
Spread: 6 to 7 feet
Season of Bloom: September to November
Bloom Color: White
Deciduous/Evergreen: Deciduous
Native TX Plant: Adapted
Wildlife Value: Birds
Shipping Size: 1 gallon pot
Availability: No CA, AK, AZ, HI

 

Very elegant long, arching silvery-green foliage. Very good in formal gardens because of its fine texture and symmetrical upright shape. White, fan-shaped flowers hold all winter long.


 


Growing Tips