Morning Light Maiden Grass

Companion Items/
Varieties

 

 'Variegated Japanese Silver Grass'

'Maiden Grass'

 'Dwarf Maiden Grass'

 'Zebra Grass'

Cabaret Maiden Grass

Evergreen Miscanthus

Graziella Miscanthus

Sarabande Japanese Silver Grass

Japanese Silver Grass

Little Dot Miscanthus

Porcupine Grass

Red Silver Maiden Grass

Silver Feather Grass

Nippon Dwarf Maiden Grass

Yaku Jima Silver Grass

 

Common Name: 'Morning Light Maiden Grass'
Botanical Name: Miscanthus sinensis 'Morning Light'
Plant Type: Ornamental Grass
USDA Hardiness Zone: 1
AHS Heat Zone:  
Light Requirements: Full Sun
Water Usage: Medium
Soil Type: Well-Drained
Height: 4 to 5 feet
Spread: 4 to 5 feet
Season of Bloom: September to November
Bloom Color: Silvery-White
Deciduous/Evergreen: Deciduous
Native TX Plant: Adapted
Wildlife Value: Birds


 

Variegated form of Maiden Grass. A small white stripe down the center gives the illusion of silver-gray foliage.


Growing Tips