Pineapple Sage

Companion Items/
Varieties

 
 
 
 

 

Common Name: 'Pineapple Sage'
Botanical Name: Salvia elegans
Plant Type: Herb
USDA Hardiness Zone: 8
AHS Heat Zone:  
Light Requirements: Full Sun; Partial Shade
Water Usage: Low; Medium
Soil Type: Well-Drained
Height: 4 feet
Spread: 3 feet
Season of Bloom: July to September
Bloom Color: Red
Deciduous/Evergreen: Deciduous
Native TX Plant: Adapted
Wildlife Value: Hummingbirds

 
Tender herb with pineapple-scented foliage. Bright red tubular flowers.