'Sarabande' Japanese Silver Grass

Companion Items/
Varieties

 

'Morning Light Maiden Grass'

'Maiden Grass'

 'Dwarf Maiden Grass'

 'Zebra Grass'

Cabaret Maiden Grass

Evergreen Miscanthus

Graziella Miscanthus

 'Variegated Japanese Silver Grass'

Japanese Silver Grass

Little Dot Miscanthus

Porcupine Grass

Red Silver Maiden Grass

Silver Feather Grass

Nippon Dwarf Maiden Grass

Yaku Jima Silver Grass

 

Common Name: Sarabande Japanese Silver Grass
Botanical Name: Miscanthus sinensis 'Sarabande'
Plant Type: Ornamental Grass
USDA Hardiness Zone: 5
AHS Heat Zone:  
Light Requirements: Full Sun; Partial Shade
Water Usage: Medium
Soil Type: Moderate
Height: 4 to 5 feet
Spread: 4 feet
Season of Bloom: August to November
Bloom Color: White
Deciduous/Evergreen: Deciduous
Native TX Plant: Adapted
Wildlife Value: Birds

Silvery white plumes in fall. Narrow silvery foliage. Tolerant of many soil types.



Growing Tips