Texas Star Hibiscus

Companion Items/


'Muy Grande'

'Heartleaf' Hibiscus

'Raspberry Rose'

'Rose Mallow'


'Red Shield'



Common Name: 'Texas Star Hibiscus'
Botanical Name: Hibiscus coccineus
Plant Type: Perennial
USDA Hardiness Zone: 7
AHS Heat Zone:  
Light Requirements: Full Sun; Partial Shade
Water Usage: Low; Medium
Soil Type: Well-Drained
Height: 4 to 6 feet
Spread: 3 feet
Season of Bloom: June to October
Bloom Color: Red
Deciduous/Evergreen: Deciduous
Native TX Plant: Yes
Wildlife Value: Butterflies (nectar source)


Large red, star-shaped flowers.

Growing Tips