Turks Cap

Companion Items/
Varieties

'Inland Seaoats'

Variegated Turks' Cap

 

 

 

Common Name: Turk's Cap
Botanical Name: Malvaviscus arboreus v. drummondii
Plant Type: Perennial
USDA Hardiness Zone: 7
AHS Heat Zone:  
Light Requirements: Full Sun; Partial Shade; Full Shade
Water Usage:  Low, Medium
Soil Type: Well-Drained
Height: 4 ft.
Spread: 3 ft.
Season of Bloom: May to November
Bloom Color: Red, White
Deciduous/Evergreen: Deciduous
Native TX Plant: Native
Wildlife Value: Birds, Butterflies, Hummingbirds (nectar source)
Shipping Size: 1 gallon pot
Availability: No CA, HI, AK, AZ

Another excellent shade performer, Turk's Cap fills the bill (it also does well in sunny spots). From May through frost, bright red flowers accent the heavily textured light green leaves of this plant. Generally grows 3' - 4' tall. Hummingbirds and butterflies love the colorful flowers. Grows in any well-drained soil. It has survived and thrived in our demonstration gardens for over 60 years


Growing Tips