Sunny Border Blue Veronica

Companion Items/
Varieties

Coreopsis 'Moonbeam'

'Moonbeam Coreopsis'

Blue Charm Veronica

'Blue Charm Veronica'

Pink Veronica

'Pink Veronica'

Red Fox Veronica

'Red Fox Veronica'

White Icicle Veronica

'White Icicle Veronica'

Waterperry Blue Veronica

'Waterperry Blue Veronica'

'Georgia Blue' Veronica

 
 
Common Name: Veronica 'Sunny Border Blue'
Botanical Name: Veronica sp.
Plant Type: Perennial
USDA Hardiness Zone: 4
AHS Heat Zone: 8 to 2
Light Requirements: Full Sun; Partial Shade
Water Usage: Medium
Soil Type: Well-Drained
Height:  1 1/2 to 2 ft.
Spread: 1 1/2 ft.
Season of Bloom: April to November
Bloom Color: Blue
Deciduous/Evergreen: Deciduous
Native TX Plant: Adapted
Wildlife Value:  Butterflies

One of our favorites is 'Sunny Border Blue' , the "perennial plant of the year" for 1993. Veronicas are among the most trouble-free and long-blooming of all perennials. These lush, uniform, mound-shaped plants (18" - 24" tall) are covered with long flower spikes and rich, glossy, dark green foliage. They bloom all season long (April till frost) in full sun or light shade. 'Red Fox' (rosy pink) , 'Icicle' (white) and ‘Blue Charm’ (light blue) are also excellent.


Growing Tips